2018 March Madness Updated Odds

0
558
Peter G. Aiken-USA TODAY Sports

It’s one of the most entertaining and engaging time of the sports year, and March Madness is about to get more interesting, as the first weekend of the NCAA Tournament proved to be exciting and historic.

AccuScore has simulated all possible matchups thousands of times and come up with probabilities for each remaining team to survive each round and win the national championship. And these odds should help you as the tournament rolls on, especially when it comes to online sports betting in regards to the tournament.

2018 NCAA Tournament odds

TeamRegionElite 8Final 4FinalChamp
1 VillanovaEAST70.25%39.80%23.98%16.10%
2 DukeMIDWEST83.11%48.69%24.95%15.87%
4 GonzagaWEST69.90%41.11%24.83%11.93%
2 PurdueEAST61.20%31.76%17.51%11.05%
5 KentuckySOUTH56.70%34.70%19.37%9.24%
3 MichiganWEST57.71%31.46%19.05%8.90%
1 KansasMIDWEST61.03%30.87%13.68%6.36%
7 NevadaSOUTH65.02%34.19%14.98%5.40%
3 Texas TechEAST38.80%16.95%8.75%4.75%
5 ClemsonMIDWEST38.97%15.02%5.34%2.43%
5 West VirginiaEAST29.75%11.48%4.98%2.35%
11 Loyola (IL)SOUTH34.98%18.32%7.31%2.05%
7 Texas A&MWEST42.29%15.38%6.45%1.86%
9 Florida StateWEST30.10%12.06%4.99%1.16%
9 Kansas StateSOUTH43.30%12.79%3.02%0.34%
11 SyracuseMIDWEST16.89%5.42%0.81%0.24%

One of the big winners of March Madness continue to be the television networks, as the ratings show just how popular the tournament is, every year.

March Madness basketball on CBS drew a 1.7 in viewers 18-49, per the Nielsen overnights, and a 7 share on Thursday, according to Broadcasting Cable.

The impressive numbers continued through the weekend as CBS  posted a1.3 demo rating, 9.01 million viewers, on Sunday night, according to a report from Deadline.

The tournament is scoring at an impressive pace and is currently projected to average upwards of 14 million viewers, according to Hollywood Reporter.

Here is the remaining programming schedule:

Sweet 16

Thursday, March 22

TEAMSTIME (ET)WATCH
(11) Loyola Chicago vs. (7) Nevada7:07 p.m.CBS | Stream
(7) Texas A&M vs. (3) Michigan7:27 p.m.TBS | Stream
(9) Kansas State vs. (5) Kentucky9:37 p.m.CBS | Stream
(9) Florida State vs. (4) Gonzaga9:59 p.m.TBS | Stream

Friday, March 23

TEAMSTIME (ET)WATCH
(5) Clemson vs. (1) Kansas7:07 p.m.CBS | Stream
(5) West Virgina vs. (1) Villanova7:27 p.m.TBS | Stream
(11) Syracuse vs. (2) Duke9:37 p.m.CBS | Stream
(3) Texas Tech vs. (2) Purdue9:59 p.m.TBS | Stream

Elite Eight

Saturday, March 24

TEAMSTIME (ET)WATCH
TBA vs. TBA6:09 p.m.TBS | Stream
TBA vs. TBA8:49 p.m.TBS | Stream

Sunday, March 25

TEAMSTIME (ET)WATCH
TBA vs. TBA2:20 p.m.CBS | Stream
TBA vs. TBA5:05 p.m.CBS | Stream

Final Four

Saturday, March 31

TEAMSTIME (ET)WATCH
TBA vs. TBA6:09 p.m.TBS | Stream
TBA vs. TBA8:49 p.m.TBS | Stream

National championship

Monday, April 2

TEAMSTIME (ET)WATCH
TBA vs. TBA9:20 p.m.TBS | Stream